Friday, March 25, 2011

21st High School Commencement Exercises

Congratulations Jelyn D.R. Calimbas, CDSA's Valedictorian for School Year 2010-2011. Congratulations also to our Fourth Year Graduates!

View the list of graduates and awardees after the jump.





Fourth Year – St. Thomas the Apostle

Almoite, Mark Jasper S. *
Apostol, Lester Allen M.
Atienza, Clarenz Louie C.
Cruz, Alfred Jonathan V.
Dumagat, Earl John P.
Frayna, Joseph A.
Heramis, Jan Mark A. **
Ignacio, Lester John Glign G.
Jimenez, Jomari R.
Juta, Jacob Dominic I. *
Okol, Paolo H. **
Pascua, Adrian Yves P.
Quizon, Lorenzo N.
Real, Patrick Allen T.
Reyes, John Kenette D.
Santos, Marvin R. *
Suelto, John Arvin O.
Tabuzo, Dave Israel P.
Tapil, Kenneth E.

Abogado, Kristine Joy E. *
Acorda, Erica Bianca P.
Adan, Paola M. *
Agudo, Shan Maurice C.
Calimbas, Jelyn D. R. *
Cruz, Jessica Rae T.
Dagala, Joy Clarisse D.P.
Delos Santos, Joan B.
Espiritu, Charmane E.
Licudine, Mary Rose P.
Mabini, Angela Marie G.
Manalo, Ma. Angeline P. **
Marcelo, Shiela Camile
Mendoza, Grace Bernadette P.
Osorio, Angelene Rose C.
Pacheco, Dianara Ann M.
Salazar, Anna May D.
Tabaz, Mary Grace D.
Umali, Margaret Antoniella N.
Versoza, Charlene B. **


Fourth Year – Sts. Peter and Paul

Abad, Arol Gem C. *
Apostol, Lloyd Allen M.
Aquino, Ayn Ran Daniele A.
Ayacocho, John Louie L.
Balasa, Froilan Jay P. **
Cañada, Rhoy Robert G.
Derilo, Vanz Martin C.
Diaz, Michael D.
Enriquez, Marco S. **
Frisnedy, Mark Kelvin N.
Lambojo, Joshua Renbert D.C.
Maulawin, Guiller T.
Mendoza, Joss Vincent A.
Pajarin, Henry Jr. M.
Pascual, Renz J.
Petalver, Arthur Jr. P.
Quilatan, John Paul F. **
Sampher, Lionel P.
Santos, Jonas S.
Villar, Paolo Alexis R.

Aviles, Lolette Julianne N.
Ceñir, Danica May H. **
Cruz, Asthred P.
Cruz,Rica Paula M. **
Eusebio, Jill Maureen E.
Galang, Erika Jane Y.
Gasataya, Jonabelle J.
Gomez, Leticia Marie B. *
Llamera, Ariana Mae L.
Margallo, Angela N.
Mendoza, Jenny I.
Minierva, Arktis Joy S.
Muning, Pauline B.
Pocong, Aljane B.
Reyes, Jones Anne M. *
Sansano, Lucille Anne A.
Santos, Mary Lou A.
Soldevilla, Camille B.
Sta. Ana, Ma. Johna Pauline I.

* - Loyalty Awardee (Kinder 1 – Fourth Year)
** - Loyalty Awardee (Kinder 2 – Fourth Year)

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Valedictorian - Jelyn D.R. Calimbas
Salutatorian - Margaret Antoniella N. Umali
First Honorable Mention - Jacob Dominic I. Juta


SPECIAL ACADEMIC RECOGNITION AWARDS

4th Honors – Charlene B. Versoza
5th Honors – Jomari R. Jimenez
6th Honors – Lester John Glign G. Ignacio
7th Honors – Adrian Yves P. Pascua
8th Honors – Grace Bernadette P. Mendoza
9th Honors – Joan B. Delos Santos


SPECIAL AWARDS

Best in C.L. - Margaret Antoniella N. Umali
Best in Conduct
Charlene B. Versoza
Lolette Julianne N. Aviles

Student Leader of the Year - Charlene B. Versoza
Artist of the Year - Charmane E. Espiritu
Athlete of the Year - Paola M. Adan
Best in Oral Expression (Filipino/English) - Jacob Dominic I. Juta
AY Foundation Award - Charlene B. Versoza
JP Laurel Memorial Foundation Award - Jelyn D.R. Calimbas
Journalist of the Year - Lester John Glign G. Ignacio
Best in Computer - Jelyn D.R. Calimbas
Mercury Drug Academic Recognition Award
Excellence in Science - Jelyn D.R. Calimbas
Excellence in Math - Jelyn D.R. Calimbas


CLUB SERVICE AWARD

Student Coordinating Board
Charlene B. Versoza
Jacob Dominic I. Juta

CL - Lorenzo N. Quizon
English - Leticia Marie B. Gomez
Math - Ma. Angeline P. Manalo
Science - Jelyn D.R. Calimbas
Filipino - Arol Gem C. Abad
Araling Panlipunan - Jomari R. Jimenez
IT Club - Ma. Johna Pauline I. Sta. Ana
TLE - Ashtred P. Cruz
Chorale / Music Ministry - Jonabelle J. Gasataya
Sports Club - Paola M. Adan
Book Lovers Club - Joan B. Delos Santos
RCYC - Jill Maureen E. Eusebio
Cultural Club - Ariana Mae L. Llamera
BSP - Angelene Rose C. Osorio
Ananian Gazette - Margaret Antoniella N. Umali
Peer Counselor - Guiller T. Maulawin

MASS SERVICE AWARD

Earl John P. Dumagat
Grace Bernadette P. Mendoza
Jomari R. Jimenez
Margaret Antoniella N. Umali
Jacob Dominic I. Juta
Charlene B. Versoza
Dave Israel P. Tabuzo
Mark Kelvin N. Frisnedy
Jelyn D.R. Calimbas
John Paul F. Quilatan

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Earl John P. Dumagat
Charlene B. Versoza
Jomari R. Jimenez
Arthur Jr. P. Petalver
Jacob Dominic I. Juta
Danica May H. Ceñir
Adrian Yves P. Pascua
Rica Paula M. Cruz
Jelyn D.R. Calimbas
Lucille Anne A. Sansano
Charmane E. Espiritu
Camille B. Soldevilla
Ma. Angeline P. Manalo
Ma. Johna Pauline I. Sta. Ana
Angelene Rose C. Osorio
Ayn Ran Daniele A. Aquino
Leticia Marie B. Gomez


PARENTS LOYALTY AWARD

Mr. & Mrs. Rodelio Abogado
Ms. Maria Cecilia Pacheco
Mr. & Mrs. Julius Aviles
Mr. & Mrs.Arturo Calimbas
Mr. & Mrs.Henry Cruz
Mrs. Adelaida Heramis
Mr. & Mrs. Angelito Manalo
Mr. & Mrs. Gershom Mendoza
Mr. & Mrs. Amando Minierva
Mr. & Mrs. Joel Salazar
Mr. & Mrs. Dante Versoza, Sr.
Mr. & Mrs. Fernand Villar
Mr. & Mrs. Jun Quilatan

OFFICERS OF COLEGIO DE SANTA ANA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
SY 2010-2011

President - Margaret Antoniella N. Umali
Vice-president - Ma. Johna Pauline I. Sta. Ana
Secretary - Joan B. Delos Santos
Treasurer - Charlene B. Versoza
P.R.O.
St. Thomas the Apostle – Jacob Dominic I Juta
Sts. Peter and Paul – Ashtred P. Cruz

Motto: “We compete to express, not to impress; We compete not with others, but with ourselves.”
Song - “Kanlungan”
Color - Blue
Patron Saint - St. Therese of the Child Jesus

Read more!

25th Elementary Commencement Exercises

Congratulations Andrea Vanessa R. Villafania, CDSA's First Honors for the school year 2010-2011. Congratulations also to all our Grade 6 graduates!

View the list of graduates and awardees after the jump.


Grade Six – Sts. Joachim and Anne

Almazan, Sebastian Andrie C.
Antonio, Julius Christoper A.
Cuizon, John Lloyd C.
Encarnacion, Tristan Miguel B.
Estacio, Miguel
Herrera, Lowellj F.
Manaloto, John Patrick C.
Pontanal, Jude Patrick P.
Ramirez, Arvin John C.
Remillo, Ronne Allan P.
Reyes, Deus Ishrael B.
Reyes, Victor Lui M.
Rojas, Jean Philip
Roque, Edric Paul F.
Salalima, Michael Denne M.
Santiago, Juan Paulo B.
Sibal, Eriel Renz C.
Tan, John Harvey B.
Villarino, Blas Emmanuel T.

Alcantara, Alliah Shantal M.
Blanco, Angela Ysabelle B.
Buñales, Gabrielle Vellia D.V.
Cañada, Mery Helda G.
Chua, Nhoja Marie M.
Cordero, Merry Grace C.
Cruz, Gabrielle Chelsea M.
Dacquel, Marian Joyce V.
De Leon, Jan Mariel S.
Maximo, Angela Mae B.
Nevares, Julia Marie N.
Pastor, Darren Rozelle M.
Punzalan, Kathleen Mae P.
Reyes, Marion Sidney P.
Samonte, Riel Bridget J.
Santos, Chanel P
Suansing, Jamera Alexis U.
Sumulong. Andrea Nicole S.
Tabara, Giulia Marie
Vicuña, Paulynn Mae B.
Villafania, Andrea Vanessa R.

Grade Six – St. John Mary Vianney

Alviar, Dale I.
Balderrama, Eicon Ellard Lee C.
Balilea, Ken Paul R.
Baluyot, Mark Christian P.
Brusas, Keith Jonas B.
Cabasal, Vince Alain S.
Catabay, Emmanuel M.
Clavo, Renfred N.
Espiritu, Justin Mathew R.
Flores, David Joseph A.
Hernandez, Edilbert G.
Imperial, Quier Gerard E.
Lauigan, Joseph Matthew A.
Mendoza, Jose Reginald S.
Okol, Inno Raphael H.
Osorio, Bjonzy S.
Padilla, Ivan Carl C.
Pangilinan, Kenneth Christian V.
Princillo, Kenneth V.

Alvarez, Alyssa Mae A.
Andres, Lorenz Mae M.
Aquino, Nicole G.
Baniqued, Jillianne F.
Blanco, Jaqlyn Mae P.
Bugtong, Jane Abigail S.
Cortiñas, Gwen Ysabel J.
De Guzman, Joyce C.
Diaz, Colette Adeline C.
Diaz, Danica R.
Espino, Jill Charmaigne M.
Foronda, Danielle H.
Jalova, Kristina Rose I.
Llabore, Neysa Marie W.
Mamonong, Geulia R.
Nacar, Krysca Cae N.
Plazo, Justine Marie A.
Santos, Mary Grace R.
Sarmiento, Glaiza Camille P.
Vivas, Nikka A.


GENERAL EXCELLENCE

First Honors - Andrea Vanessa R. Villafania
Second Honors - Marian Joyce V. Dacquel
Third Honors - Gabrielle Chelsea M. Cruz

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

WITH HONORS

Kathleen Mae P. Punzalan
Nhoja Marie M. Chua
Alliah Shantal M. Alcantara
Arvin John C. Ramirez
Chanel P. Santos


SPECIAL AWARDS

Student Leader of the Year - Andrea Vanessa R. Villafania
Best in C.L. - Andrea Vanessa R. Villafania

Best in Deportment
Gabrielle Chelsea M. Cruz
Kenneth V. Princillo

Best in Oral Expression - Geulia R. Mamonong
Best in Writing - Kenneth V. Princillo
Best in Computer - Andrea Vanessa R. Villafania
Artist of the Year - Neysa Marie W. Llabore
Athlete of the Year - Edilbert G. Hernandez

AWARDS FOR CONTINUING FORMATION

Most Punctual
Andrea Vanessa R. Villafania
Kenneth V. Princillo

Most Cooperative
Juan Paulo B. Santiago
Justin Mathew R. Espiritu

Most Neat and Orderly
Gabrielle Chelsea M. Cruz
Danica R. Diaz

Most Polite
David Joseph A. Flores
Julia Marie N. Nevares

Most Diligent
Gwen Ysabel J. Cortiñas
Darren Rozelle M. Pastor

Most Industrious
Jaqlyn Mae P. Blanco
Gabrielle Chelsea M. Cruz


CLUB SERVICE AWARD

C.L. - Gabrielle Chelsea M. Cruz
Science - Deus Ishrael B. Reyes
Mathematics - Kathleen Mae P. Punzalan
English - Alyssa Mae A. Alvarez
S.C.B. - Nhoja Marie M. Chua
Book Lovers Club - John Patrick C. Manaloto
Ananian Gazette - Marian Joyce V. Dacquel
Sports Club - Miguel S. Estacio
Computer - John Harvey B. Tan
CDSA Chorale - Gabrielle Vellia D.V Buñales
Peer Counselor - Jaqlyn Mae P. Blanco
Cultural - Jan Mariel S. De Leon
Outstanding G.S.P. - Andrea Vanessa R. Villafania

Active Boy Scouts
Julius Christopher A. Antonio Deus Ishrael B. Reyes
Jude Patrick P. Pontanal John Harvey B. Tan
Kenneth V. Princillo


Active Girl Scouts
Alliah Shantal M. Alcantara Jaqlyn Mae P. Blanco
Nhoja Marie M. Chua Gwen Ysabel J. Cortiñas
Gabrielle Chelsea M. Cruz Danica R. Diaz
Marian Joyce V. Dacquel Neysa Marie W. Llabore
Giulia Marie Tabara Alyssa Mae A. Alvarez
Chanel Santos Justine Marie A. Plazo
Darren Rozelle M. Pastor Kristina Rose I. Jalova
Kathleen Mae P. Punzalan

MASS SERVICE AWARDEES

ALTAR SERVERS
Keith Jonas B. Brusas
John Harvey B. Tan
Miguel S. Estacio

LECTORS
Gabrielle Chelsea M. Cruz
Marian Joyce V. Dacquel
Andrea Vanessa R. Villafania

MASS COLLECTORS
Angela Ysabelle B. Blanco
Darren Rozelle M. Pastor


PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Alliah Shantal M. Alcantara
Ken Paul R. Balilea
Nhoja Marie M. Chua
David Joseph A. Flores
Gabrielle Chelsea M. Cruz
Kenneth Christian V. Pangilinan
Jan Mariel S. De Leon
Kenneth V. Princillo
Marian Joyce V. Dacquel
Jaqlyn Mae P. Blanco
Darren Rozelle M. Pastor
Justine Marie A. Plazo
Kathleen Mae P. Punzalan
Edilbert G. Hernandez
Julia Marie N. Nevares
Neysa Marie W. Llabore
Chanel P. Santos
Blas Emmanuel T. Villarino
Andrea Vanessa R. Villafania

Read more!

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

31st Kindergarten Commencement Exercises

Congratulations Mikaela Raiza R. Argosino, CDSA's 1st Outstanding Pupil for the school year 2010-2011. Congratulations also to all the graduates and awardees of the 31st Kindergarten Commencement Exercises.

View the list after the jump.




PREPARATORY AWARDEES
S.Y 2010-2011

TEN OUTSTANDING PUPILS

1st – Mikaela Raiza R. Argosino
2nd – Rob Gabriel A. Hiloma
3rd – Sofia Nycolle S. Ordonez
4th – Sarah Frances Sindac
5th – Ryan Louisse B. Miranda
6th – Johanna Karyle R. Ticzon
7th – Joseph Gabriel T. Reyes
8th – Daryl B. Guingcangco
9th – Jeriko Ray M. Cipat
10th – Lance Jacob Q. Del Valle

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best In:

Christian Living - Mikaela Raiza R. Argosino
Art - Sofia Nycolle S. Ordonez
Oral Expession - Sarah Frances Erica B. Sindac


Conduct
Cyrill Ken A. Gailo
Sofia Nycolle Ordonez

Writing
Rob Gabriel A. Hiloma
Hannah Sophia A. Ocampo

PERFECT ATTENDANCE
Rob Gabriel A. Hiloma


AWARDS FOR CONTINUING FORMATION

Most Punctual
Erin Katrina Ysabelle S. Lomio
Keone Mekhi M. Valencia

Most Polite
Margarette Claire S. Rosales
Dannah Lhei Y. Morales

Most Cooperative
Esther M. Go
Jeanny I. Insauriga

Most Neat and Orderly
Charles V. Tianio
Alexa Anne E. Quintos

Most Industrious
Sarah Marie B. Magtajas
Angel C. Evangelista

Most Diligent
Johanna Karylle R. Ticzon
Cyrill Ken A. Gailo

CONTESTS

Best in Spelling - Rob Gabriel A. Hiloma
Best in Psalm Recitation - Denielle M. Bernardino
Winner in Math Wizard - Ryan Louisse B. Miranda

--------------------------------------------------------------

KINDER AWARDEES
S.Y 2010-2011

TEN OUTSTANDING PUPILS

1st – Pauline Quynh Huong D. Phan
2nd – Michaella Francheska A. Cuyos
3rd – Ann Carleen Gaile P. Cuevas
4th – Rigen Michele B. Siega
5th – Regina Megan S. Granada
6th – Kier Sean D. Cadag
7th – Chyska R. Soncayaon
8th – Erichlyn Julia E. Lillo
9th – Jhiane Cyriane S. Calingasin
10th – Francheska Ann E. Estacio

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best in:

Christian Living - Pauline Quynh Huong D. Phan
Writing - Kier Sean D. Cadag
Oral Expression - Avelina Grace S. Deocampo
Art - Steffi A. Ignacio

Conduct
Michaella Francheska A. Cuyos
Pauline Quynh Huong D. Phan

PERFECT ATTENDANCE
Jhiane Cyriane S. Calingasin
Erichlyn Julia E. Lillo
Michaella Francheska A. Cuyos
Maria Annika A. Mamonong
Avelina Grace S. Deocampo
Victor Carlos Jusi C. Rizalda
Cedrick A. Ferrer
Chyska R. Soncayaon
Steffi A. Ignacio

AWARDS FOR CONTINUING FORMATION

Most Punctual
Chyska R. Soncayaon
John Kenneth A. Umali

Most Cooperative
Ritz Gabriel O. Paredes
Dirk Dwayne T. Flores

Most Neat and Orderly
Shane Kaizer De Jesus
Ann Carleen Gaile P. Cuevas

Most Polite
Dwayne Sebastian E. Fontanilla
Denise Genevieve V. Upo

Most Industrious
Mary Claire Louisse Ostria
Erichlyn Julia E. Lillo

Most Diligent
Michaella Francheska A. Cuyos
Regina Megan S. Granada


CONTESTS

Best in Spelling - Pauline Quynh Huong D. Phan
Best in Psalm Recitation - Maria Annika A. Mamonong
Winner in Math Wizard - Dirk Dwayne T. Flores
Mathematician Look Alike - Avelina Grace S. Deocampo

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NURSERY AWARDEES
S.Y 2010-2011


OUTSTANDING PUPILS

First – Raphael M. Narcise
Second – Alijah Kryztoff M. Ibañez
Third – Angela N. San Buenaventura
Fourth – Precious Loriene F. Maloles
Fifth – Eadian Lei R. Encanto


SPECIAL AWARDS

Best in:

Christian Living - Raphael M. Narcise
Conduct - Precious Loriene F. Maloles
Writing - Raphael M. Narcise
Oral Expression - Alijah Kryztoff M. Ibañez
Art - Kimberly Shane L. Calumpiano

PERFECT ATTENDANCE
Kimberly Shane L. Calumpiano
Angela N. San Buenaventura

AWARDS FOR CONTINUING FORMATION

Most Punctual
- Kimberly Shane L. Calumpiano
Most Cooperative - Eadian Lei R. Encanto
Most Neat and Orderly - Precious Loriene F. Maloles
Most Industrious - Eduardo C. Villagonzalo, Jr.
Most Polite - Raphael M. Narcise
Most Diligent - Raphael M. Narcise


CONTESTS

Best in Spelling - Alijah Kryztoff M. Ibañez
Best in Psalm Recitation - Raphael M. Narcise
Winner in Math Wizard - Kiearah Lexi A. Tan

Read more!

Recognition Day 2011


Colegio de Santa Ana is proud of the achievements of its students. Here's the list of awardees in the Elementary and High School levels for School Year 2010-2011.


- - AWARDS FOR GENERAL EXCELLENCE - -

FIRST HONORS

Grade 1 - Vince Ariel V. Abarientos
Grade 2 - Juliana Biene B. Olarte
Grade 3 - Yuan Carlos T. Gonzales
Grade 4 - Kenneth Chratien T. Gonzales
Grade 5 - Anne Arnet Ysabel C. Paguirigan
First year - Jacinta Margaret Anne I. Juta
Second year - Addie Mhay I. Guban
Third year - Francis S. Rosario

SECOND HONORS

Grade 1 - Celestine Kaye A. Cenabre
Grade 2 - Marc Angelo V. Abarientos
Grade 3 - Christine Eds M. Canuza
Grade 4 - Hanz Nicolle Peña
Grade 5 - Patricia Nicole M. Panganiban
First year - Angelica A. Vivas
Second year - Martha Anna Remedios N. Umali
Third year - Meredith Chelsea A. Cruz

THIRD HONORS

Grade 1 - Luke Marion S. Aniago
Grade 2 - Robert A. Vivas Jr.
Grade 3 - Jazffer C. Flores
Grade 4 - John Nicolas C. Paguirigan
Grade 5 - Carl Ivan M. Yap
First year - Frankie D. Domingo, Jr.
Second year - Merlin A. Bautista, Jr.
Third year - Lysania Shem T. Yu

- - - - WITH HONORS - - - -

GRADE 1
Yeisha Andrea A. Tan
Kim Gabriel P. Punzalan
Princess Jewel C. Manaloto
Eisaiah Luke Pacis
Jude Grace E. Cahanding
Daisyrie W. Llabore
Paula Bianca B. Razo

GRADE 2
Van Hendrix B. Bulacan
Angela S.B. Rebanal
Ronn Austin M. Mercado
Jayrold A. Roldan
Maria Nicole G. Abarquez
Nica Mariden D. Topinio
Xela Sylvia Ann C. Gregorio

GRADE 3
Chantalle Lauren G. Ibañez
Kyle Darren P. Punzalan
Mark Greggy V. Lagoting
Kaila Angel V. Pagtakhan
Russel Aldrei D. Hernandez
Gilliah M. De Maliwat
Alerie Anne D. Dionisio

GRADE 4
Selvin R. Mercano
Jan Marie P. Blanco
Nicholle Cayhe P. Javinal
Alexis E. Villongco
Lucille Anne L. Lacuata

GRADE 5
Hannah Janel V. Mortel
Ma. Kyla Angelica C. Manzanares
Paul Vincent L. Dela Cruz
Keane Andre M. Escobar

FIRST YEAR
Bradley B. Aniñon
Rufy Rose Ann I. Cacho
Amiel Brenn R. Diaz

SECOND YEAR
Gem-Anne O. Penetrante
Pamela Adan
Alyzza Veronica Villafania
Joanna S. Santos
Allan Oliver Martinez
John Dominic A. Flores
Mary Majella E. Imperial
Finina Ysabel C. Laluces

THIRD YEAR
Ren Abegail B. Galvan
Rhea Marielle H. Calais
Luiza Aina M. Legarteja
Erin Brigette A. Clemente
Hannah Grace B. Pataueg
Mary Rose L. Garcia
Nerlin A. Bautista

- - - SPECIAL AWARDS - - -

Pupil / Student Leader of the Year

Grade 1 - Yeisha Andrea A. Tan
Grade 2 - Kim Luis L. Dela Cruz
Grade 3 - Christine Eds M. Canuza
Grade 4 - Hanz Nicolle Peña
Grade 5 - Prince Ezekiel S. Bagtas
First year - Angelica A. Vivas
Second year - Martha Anna Remedios N. Umali
Third year - Ivan Joshua D. Biason

Artist of the Year

Grade 1 - Princess Jewel C. Manaloto
Grade 2 - Fiona Anlei M. Mariano
Grade 3 - Gadiel R. Gonzales
Grade 4 - Jan Michael C. Naval Jr.
Grade 5 - Joanne Patricia V. Jardin
First year - Charlene K. Real
Second Year - Addie Mhay Guban
Third year - Ma. Bettina M. Cruz

Athlete of the Year

Grade 4 - Jaezelle B. Arriola
Grade 5 - Mary Audrey Faye A. Tan
First year - Maria Mica S. Coronado
Second year - Agustin Montaño
Third year - Ken Zherwin D. Rogando

Best in Christian Living

Grade 1 - Vince Ariel V. Abarientos
Grade 2 - Juliana Biene B. Olarte
Grade 3 - Christine Eds M. Canuza
Grade 4 - Kenneth Chratien T. Gonzales
Grade 5 - Anne Arnet Ysabel C. Paguirigan
First year - Jacinta Margaret Anne I. Juta
Second year - Addie Mhay I. Guban
Third year - Ren Abegail B. Galvan

Best in Deportment

Grade 1
Luke Marion S. Aniago
John Clement R. Martinez

Grade 2

Juliana Biene B. Olarte
Xela Sylvia Ann C. Gregorio
Nica Mariden D. Topinio

Grade 3
Christine Eds M. Canuza
Kaila Angel V. Pagtakhan
Gilliah M. De Maliwat

Grade 4
Antoinette Kim Gerard B. Sugay
Hanz Nicolle Peña

Grade 5
Patricia Nicole M. Panganiban
Noel Daryl S. Galdo

First year
Bradley B. Aniñon
Angelica A. Vivas
Jordan Ivan Gligoric Stanley C. Cruz

Second year
Pamela Adan
Finina Ysabel Laluces
Mary Grace Ocampo

Third year
Ivan Joshua D. Biason
Rhea Marielle H. Calais

Best in Computer

Grade 1 - Vince Ariel V. Abarientos
Grade 2 - Van Hendrix B. Bulacan
Grade 3 - Christine Eds M. Canuza
Grade 4 - Selvin R. Mercano
Grade 5 - Patricia Nicole M. Panganiban
First Year - Jacinta Margaret Anne I. Juta
Second Year - Addie Mhay I. Guban
Third Year - Lysania Shem T. Yu

Best in Oral Expression

Grade 1 - Luke Marion S. Aniago
Grade 2 - Marc Angelo V. Abarientos
Grade 3 - Jazffer C. Flores
Grade 4 - Kenneth Chratien T. Gonzales
Grade 5 - Patricia Nicole M. Panganiban
First year - Jacinta Margaret Anne I. Juta
Second year - Martha Anna Remedios N. Umali
Third year - Meredith Chelsea A. Cruz

Best in Writing (Penmanship)

Grade 1 - Celestine Kaye A. Cenabre
Grade 2 - Maria Nicole G. Abarquez
Grade 3 - Christine Eds M. Canuza
Grade 4 - Nichole Cayhe P. Javinal
Grade 5 - Hannah Janel V. Mortel

- - - PERFECT ATTENDANCE - - -

Grade 1
Paula Bianca B. Razo
Jose Lorenzo M. Panganiban
Rhailey M. Payos
Daisyrie W. Llabore
Celestine Kaye A. Cenabre
Kim Gabriel P. Punzalan
Joshua Cesar Arogante

Grade 2
Andrei Kyle P. Capapas
James O. Pagcaliwagan
Kim Luis L. dela Cruz
Julian Leigh S. Paloma
Kurt Ervin D. Geronimo
Angela S.B. Rebanal
Ronn Austin M. Mercado
Gildrey R. Rimando
Juliana Biene B. Olarte
Nica Mariden D. Topinio

Grade 3
Christine Eds M. Canuza
Vincent Andrei D. Marasigan
Yuan Carlos T. Gonzales
Kenneth Earl A. Flores
Aldrien Kyle C. Balane
Jan Carlo P. Baluyot
Mark Greggy V. Lagoting
Alauis Elize Cabasal
Kyle Darren P. Punzalan
Mark Leonardo B. Manga
Chedie Grace D. Cuenca
Naomi Precillas
Chelou Patrizia M. De Leon
Mariel Denise Topinio
Jeric Godwin C. Gabon
Mary Anjelique C. Visda

Grade 4
Joshua R. Lacson
Jose Daniel E. Cabrera
Amiel Lorenz P. Reyes
Ferlene Chlyde P. Capapas
Ivy Bernadette A. Sacdalan
Reinel Angelo D. Hernandez
Charie Gail S. Hufalar
Alyza W. Llabore
Lemuelle Marie M. Ongkingco
Selvin R. Mercano
Anne Marie C. Ondevilla
John Nicholas C. Paguirigan
Andre Dain C. Balane
Juan Paulo F. Marquez

Grade 5
Paul Vincent L. Dela Cruz
Karl Daniel L. Taguibao
Hannah Janel V. Mortel
Carl Ivan M. Yap
Anne Arnet Ysabel C. Paguirigan
Mary Erika P. Estorninos
Patricia Nicole M. Panganiban
CJ Drean P. Reyes
Mary Lyka Blanche Resol
Marie Stephanie S. Cabasal

First Year
Amiel Brenn R. Diaz
Mariella L. Salazar
Frankie D. Domingo Jr.
Jacinta Margaret Anne I. Juta
Louise Anne G. Gatchalian
Camille-Anne D. Cuenca
Jaymie H. Legaspi
Anne Nicole B. Razo
Aldrick R. Rimando
Rufy Rose Ann E. Cacho
Zammuel S. Sanchez
Gia Pablo

Second Year
Merlin A. Bautista, Jr.
Allyza Veronica Villafania
Mark Immanuel Natividad
James Patrick Manes
Bill Gabriel Osorio
Isabelle P. Tabuzo
Daryl Hendrick Pastor
Coleen Santos
Princess Hannah Bagtas
Monica Buenaventura
Gem-Anne O. Penetrante

Third Year
Neilbert R. Lacson
Christopher John M. Yap
Robin Dave P. Tabuzo

- - - KAB SCOUT LEAPING USA AWARDEES - - -


Leigh Arthur C. Roxas
Russel Aldrei D. Hernandez
Andrien Kyle C. Balane
Mark Greggy V. Lagoting
Cyvenne Jhancy C. Calingasin
Jacob Rorenz D.C. Lambojo
Benjamin Ceasar E. Delos Reyes
William W. Llabore
Kenneth Earl A. Flores
Vincent Andrei D. Marasigan
Gadiel R. Gonzales
Kyle Darren P. Punzalan
Yuan Carlos P. Gonzales
Sia Jamir

- - AWARDS FOR CONTINUING FORMATION - -


MOST PUNCTUAL

Grade 1
Princess Jewel C. Manaloto
Daisyrie W. Llabore

Grade 2
Julian Leigh S. Paloma
Maria Zoeharra S. Frisnedy
Alech Reece R. De Guzman

Grade 3
Aldrien Kyle C. Balane
Alaius Elize N. Cabasal
Chelou Patrizia M. De Leon

Grade 4
Kendric Joshua C. Perez
Nicole Frances C. Talingdan

Grade 5
Paul Vincent L. Dela Cruz
Mary Erika P. Estorninos


MOST COOPERATIVE

Grade 1
Antone Luis E. Limgenco
Alfred Julius T. Barbadillo

Grade 2
Angela S.B. Rebanal
Kenjie York O. Bonrostro
Lloyd Darren D. Sarmiento

Grade 3
Kyle Darren P. Punzalan
Jake Lawrence S. Paloma
Gilliah M. De Maliwat

Grade 4
Reggie Anne Marie M. Porras
Marjorie Andrea Monique N. Umali

Grade 5
Patricia Nicole M. Panganiban
Noel Daryl S. Galdo

MOST NEAT AND ORDERLY

Grade 1
Katherine Shayne C. Manzanares
Aura Sherynna B. Rodriguez

Grade 2
Aaryanah Micah T. Consorte
Maria Zoeharra S. Frisnedy
John Rey A. Payos

Grade 3
Jasmine Berline Espiritu
John Patrick P. Carlos
Robert Jason M. Cruz

Grade 4
Tsedkenu Charlize Daneelle T. Regilme
Ferlene Chlyde P. Capapas

Grade 5
Geraldine G. Belmoro
Regina Ann A. Francisco

MOST POLITE

Grade 1
Paula Bianca A. Razo
Althea Marie O. Sumulong

Grade 2
Ana Kaye Geyle B. Sugay
Xela Sylvia A. Gregorio
Karen Alexia P. Tagacay

Grade 3
Russel Aldrei D. Hernandez
Aileen Kaye I. Guban
Xylene Daisy R. Gacusan

Grade 4
Anna Marie C. Ondevilla
Hanz Nicole Peña

Grade 5
Keane Andre M. Escobar
Mary Erika P. Estorninos

MOST INDUSTRIOUS

Grade 1
Andrei James D. Fabula
Rhailey M. Payos

Grade 2
Robert A. Vivas Jr.
Ana Marcelo D. Quiambao
Marcelo A. Alvarez III

Grade 3
Chantalle Lauren G. Ibañez
Cheddie Grace D. Cuenca
Mariel Denise D. Topinio

Grade 4
DJ Jose Marie V. Sable
Sophia Isabelle M. Luna

Grade 5
Angelo Allen I. Guban
Joanne Patricia V. Jardin

MOST DILIGENT

Grade 1
Aaliyah Kyte B. Gregorio
Denise Anne D. Estacio

Grade 2
Aizik Dohnavan C. Sedano
Kenjie York O. Bonrostro
James O. Pagcaliwagan

Grade 3
Yuan Carlos T. Gonzales
Vincent Andrei D. Marasigan
Wendelmar C. Suerte

Grade 4
Lemuelle Marie M. Ongkingco
Ferlene Chlyde P. Capapas

Grade 5
Hannah Janel V. Mortel
Ma. Kyla Angelica C. Manzanares


Read more!

Friday, March 18, 2011

CDSA Outreach Program

"The mission of Colegio de Santa Ana is to help all learners to attain integral human formation by...enhancing the spirit of volunteerism and unconditional service for the poor and for the common good." *

True to its mission, Colegio de Santa Ana conducted an outreach program for the less fortunate families within the vicinity of Sta. Ana and neighboring towns.


Students and selected faculty and staff gave away coupons yesterday. Today, those who were given coupons received rice, canned goods and other necessities. CDSA students showed their talents to the delight of our invited families. An approximate of 50 families went home with a smile on their faces.

Student Coordinating Board with Mrs. Criselda Cruz and Sis. Ma. Zenaida Dimalanta, MCST








* CDSA Mission Statement

Read more!

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Fire Drill

March is declared "Fire Prevention Month". Every year, various programs are prepared to promote awareness in fire prevention especially that summer is getting near. The Taguig Fire Bureau and Colegio de Santa Ana demonstrated their preparedness in such an emergency.


Within five minutes, the students have evacuated the buildings. A few seconds later, a siren was heard. Taguig's Fire Bureau reacted quickly and in seconds the fire was extinguished.

Emergency drills such as this one are held annualy by CDSA as part of the Disaster Preparedness Program to prevent or minimize casualties in the event of an emergency. An earthquake drill was done earlier this school year. Kudos to the Taguig Fire Bureau for their quick response.







Read more!

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Ash Wednesday

March 9 is Ash Wednesday. It marks the start of Lent. The CDSA community celebrated a Mass and ashes were imposed on their foreheads.

Ash Wednesday derives its name from the practice of placing ashes on the foreheads of adherents as a sign of mourning and repentance to God. The ashes used are typically gathered after the palms or Palm Crosses from the previous year's Palm Sunday are burned.


Ash Wednesday is a day of repentance and it marks the beginning of Lent. Ashes were used in ancient times, according to the Bible, to express mourning. Dusting oneself with ashes was the penitent's way of expressing sorrow for sins and faults. An ancient example of one expressing one's penitence is found in Job 42:3-6. Job says to God: "I have heard of thee by the hearing of the ear: but now mine eye seeth thee. The other eye wandereth of its own accord. Wherefore I abhor myself, and repent in dust and ashes." (vv. 5-6, KJV) The prophet Jeremiah, for example, calls for repentance this way: "O daughter of my people, gird on sackcloth, roll in the ashes" (Jer 6:26).The prophet Daniel pleaded for God this way: "I turned to the Lord God, pleading in earnest prayer, with fasting, sackcloth and ashes" (Daniel 9:3). Just prior to the New Testament period, the rebels fighting for Jewish independence, the Maccabees, prepared for battle using ashes: "That day they fasted and wore sackcloth; they sprinkled ashes on their heads and tore their clothes" (1 Maccabees 3:47; see also 4:39).




Information taken from Wikipedia.

Read more!

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Student Coordinating Board Officers for SY 2011-2012

The students have chosen who their "representatives" are for the next school year 2011-2012. Meet the new set of officers of the Student Coordinating Board (SCB) of Colegio de Santa Ana.


President: Francis S. Rosario
Vice President: Martha Anna Remedios N. Umali
Secretary: Princess Hannah S. Bagtas
Treasurer: Daisy Marie S. Galdo
Auditor: Ric Rodrigo C. Plata
PRO:
Gr. 5: Marjorie Andrea Monique N. Umali
Gr. 6: Prince Ezekiel S. Bagtas
1st Yr: Nhoja Marie M. Chua
2nd Yr: Blaise Antoine C. Roxas
3rd Yr: Norman Paulo I. Sta. Ana
4th Yr: Ivan Joshua D. Biason

Sgt. at Arms:
Gil Paulo B. Gomez
Leira D. Cruz


Good Luck and may God bless you!


T-L-R: Blaise, Gil Paulo, Ric Rodrigo, Martha, Francis, Ivan, Daisy, Norman
B-L-R: Hannah, Leira, Ezekiel, Monique, Nhoja

Read more!